Marcato Digital Solutions – Privacy Policy

Marcato’s Commitment to Privacy

Marcato has created a Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to data privacy and protection. This Policy sets forth our information gathering and utilization practices for this website. The word “information” means personal, financial and other details about you that you provide to us and we obtain from others within or outside of our organization. This Privacy Policy also provides you with details on the information we collect from you and the uses we make of your information. If you do not want us accessing and/or using your personal information as described herein, please do not provide us with any. Our Privacy Policy is compliant with worldwide privacy and data protection requirements including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Federal Trade Commission Act, the Communications Act, and other federal statutes and regulations and policies that may apply in Canada, the United States, the European Community, and other jurisdictions. By accepting the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and by using our websites and services, you are waiving all of the rights under any legislation or regulations relating to privacy and data protection as to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your information collected by us.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time without prior notice, so please check back periodically. If you continue to visit this website and use the services made available to you after such changes have been made, you hereby provide your consent to the changes.

What we Collect and for what Purpose

We collect the following information from our customers in order to sell our computer software products to our customers:

  1. Personally Identifiable Information.
      • Contact and Identifying Information;
      • Financial Information; and
      • Personal information which may be uploaded or entered by our customers who are licensed to use our software, which information is stored in our database and on our servers and in the databases and servers of our service partners.
  2. Anonymous Information. This is information which cannot be tied back to a specific individual.

The purpose of the collection of this information is simply to process sales of our software and services to our customers. Marcato does not intentionally gather personal data about visitors who are under the age of 13. If a person under the age of 13 has provided us with personal identifiable information, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records. If you are under the age 13, you are not authorized to access or submit any content or information to this website.

Contact Information/Financial Information

We may ask you for personal information when you sign up for any specific benefit or purpose on our website that requires registration. Personal information that we may collect may include one or more of the following categories: name, address, email address, phone number. Financial information collected such as credit card information including credit card number and expiration date, banking information, and billing address is stored and only used to bill the user for products/services. This information will not be used in a manner different than the purpose for which it was originally collected, unless Marcato has first obtained your consent to do so. You may, at any time, choose to correct or update the information that you have submitted to Marcato by updating your account on our website.

Customer Data

Marcato does not view, access or use the files or data that our customers upload, download or store using our software products, and does not monitor or disclose any information regarding our customer’s specific files and data without their permission except in the course of servicing the customers account, unless required by applicable laws, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service Agreement.

IP Address and Cookies

We may use your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address to help diagnose problems with our server, to collect aggregate information, and to allow us to determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our website, and to administer and improve our website.

We use cookies to collect information that enables us to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our products and services We also use cookies to log in the user and store user settings and preferences. Cookies are unique text files sent to your browser and stored on your computer. Disabling the use of cookies may affect your ability to use some features of our website.

Marcato also collects general information about visits to our website. This information includes parameters such as the number of visits and browser details. This data is utilized for the sole purpose of better understanding website usage to improve user experiences. We reserve the right to disclose or utilize any of this non-personal information in aggregate form, for any purpose, in our sole judgment. Non-personal information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you.

Using/Sharing your Information

All information collected by Marcato is used for purposes of facilitating our products and services, providing support to users, improving our services and products, and administration. We will not share, sell, or rent your personal information to others. The following are the only exceptions to this general Policy:

  1. Affiliates/Service Providers – Third parties who need access to Marcato user information for the purpose of hosting our servers or archiving personal information for us are required by Marcato to maintain our highest possible levels of security;
  2. Legal Process/Enforcement – Marcato may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to enforce the applicable Marcato Terms of Service Agreement or in conjunction with an investigation or legal action or proceeding; and
  3. Marcato may transfer part or all of your information in the event that Marcato or one of our Affiliates or Service Providers experiences a merger, acquisition or bankruptcy.

Onward Transfer of Personal Information outside your Country of Residency

Personal information that we may collect on this website will be stored and processed on our servers located in the United States, and by using this site, you consent to such transfer.

Security

We are committed to following all commercially reasonable efforts to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information. We adhere to industry standard practices and procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any method of data storage can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Therefore, while we make all reasonable efforts to strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or archive at our website. Except as expressly provided in this section, we hereby disclaim any guarantee and all express or implied warranties of any kind whatsoever. We make no guarantee or warranty regarding the operation or performance of security measured devices installed on the website. The foregoing states our entire liability with respect to data theft or corruption.

Opt-Out Choice

You may receive periodic messages from us with information specific to this website and required for the normal functioning of the website as well as for the offering of new products or services or upcoming events. If you would prefer not to receive such periodic email messages, you may opt out by following the instructions contained in the email. Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website may contain links to other websites with whom we have a business relationship. These links may include online advertisements that we deem to be appropriate. Any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase will not be transferred to these sites. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy, and you should review those policies prior to using those websites. Marcato has no responsibility for for linked websites, and these links are provided solely for the convenience and information of users.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations hereunder are subject to the laws of Canada, regardless of your location. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Canada for all disputes arising out of or related to our website.

Your use and access of the website constitutes your agreement to be bound by the provisions contained in the Terms of Service Agreement and in this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 20, 2013.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Marcato Digital Solutions, Inc.
Attention: Darren Gallop
P.O. Box 852, Station A
Sydney, Nova Scotia
Canada B1P 6J1
Email: darren@marcatodigital.com
Telephone: (902) 539-9517
Facsimile: (866)-895-1976

Marcato ™ Festival © 2017 Marcato Digital Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use